Nick Watney has earned $28,935,092 in official PGA Tour prize money from 493 starts, 2003–2026, plus $3,709,000 in FedEx Cup bonuses, for $32,644,092 in total. That ranks 76th on the PGA Tour's career money list. Adding the DP World Tour and LIV Golf, he has earned $29,391,091 in prize money.
He has 5 PGA Tour wins. He has 53 top-10 finishes and has made 59% of his cuts. His best season was 2011, when he earned $5,290,673 and finished 3rd on the money list.
Nick Watney earnings by year
Official prize money each season. Labels show his money-list rank when he finished in the top 10. Click a bar for that season.
| Season | Starts | Cuts | Wins | Top 10s | Money list | FedEx bonus | Prize money |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 621st | Not known | $0 |
| 2025 | 9 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 273rd | $0 | $43,499 |
| 2024 | 12 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 271st | $0 | $68,870 |
| 2023 | 32 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 237th | $0 | $227,605 |
| 2022 | 30 | 9 | 0 | 1 | 126th | $120,000 | $1,012,572 |
| 2021 | 22 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 239th | $0 | $96,632 |
| 2020 | 16 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 137th | $70,000 | $534,797 |
| 2019 | 25 | 16 | 0 | 2 | 116th | $105,000 | $916,618 |
| 2018 | 25 | 20 | 0 | 1 | 84th | $80,000 | $1,387,498 |
| 2017 | 21 | 13 | 0 | 0 | 143rd | $70,000 | $683,937 |
| 2016 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 215th | $0 | $189,880 |
| 2015 | 28 | 17 | 0 | 3 | 56th | $110,000 | $1,733,873 |
| 2014 | 24 | 14 | 0 | 1 | 115th | $70,000 | $829,398 |
| 2013 | 26 | 19 | 0 | 4 | 24th | $250,000 | $2,477,639 |
| 2012 | 26 | 23 | 1 | 5 | 22nd | $1,500,000 | $3,044,224 |
| 2011 | 22 | 19 | 2 | 10 | 3rd | $550,000 | $5,290,673 |
| 2010 | 24 | 22 | 0 | 8 | 28th | $290,000 | $2,536,714 |
| 2009 | 24 | 19 | 1 | 4 | 12th | $290,000 | $3,221,421 |
| 2008 | 28 | 21 | 0 | 1 | 123rd | $70,000 | $878,173 |
| 2007 | 26 | 17 | 1 | 3 | 43rd | $134,000 | $1,838,629 |
| 2006 | 28 | 19 | 0 | 6 | 73rd | No FedEx Cup | $1,243,816 |
| 2005 | 30 | 14 | 0 | 2 | 134th | No FedEx Cup | $605,369 |
| 2004 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 384th | No FedEx Cup | $0 |
| 2003 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 245th | No FedEx Cup | $73,255 |
Every Watney start, season by season
Nick Watney made 493 starts over 24 seasons. Each square is one tournament. Click one for the leaderboard.
Where Watney's money came from
Career split, then season by season: Majors 5%, The Players 2%, Other wins 18%, Other events 63%, FedEx Cup bonus 11%.
Nick Watney at the majors
31 major starts and $1,574,354 in prize money. Darker squares paid more, and an orange ring is a win.
Nick Watney's PGA Tour wins
It took Watney 76 starts to win on the PGA Tour for the first time, at the 2007 Zurich Classic of New Orleans. The $1,098,000 winner's check took his career earnings from $2.2M to $3.3M, a 49% jump. His biggest winner's check was $1,440,000 at the 2012 Barclays. Wins account for 21% of his career prize money, finishes from 2nd to 10th for 41% and everything else for 39%. See how that compares with other winners.
- 2012The BarclaysPlayoff$1,440,000
- 2011AT&T National$1,116,000
- 2011World Golf Championships-Cadillac Championship$1,400,000
- 2009Buick Invitational$954,000
- 2007Zurich Classic of New Orleans$1,098,000
Career earnings over time
Running total, check by check. Orange dots mark wins at the majors and The Players.
Nick Watney's biggest paydays
His ten largest single checks. Click one for the full payout.
Nick Watney's recent results
Watney earned $43,499 from his last 10 starts, March 2025 to April 2026, and made the cut in 3 of them. His best finish was T34 at the Puerto Rico Open, worth $21,333. That is $4K a start, about 7% of his career average of $59K.
| Date | Event | Finish | Prize money |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-23 | Zurich Classic of New Orleans | MC | $0 |
| 2025-11-20 | The RSM Classic | MC | $0 |
| 2025-09-11 | Procore Championship | MC | $0 |
| 2025-07-17 | Barracuda Championship | T50 | $10,160 |
| 2025-07-10 | ISCO Championship | MC | $0 |
| 2025-05-08 | ONEflight Myrtle Beach Classic | T45 | $12,006 |
| 2025-05-01 | The CJ Cup Byron Nelson | MC | $0 |
| 2025-04-24 | Zurich Classic of New Orleans | MC | $0 |
| 2025-04-17 | Corales Puntacana Championship | MC | $0 |
| 2025-03-06 | Puerto Rico Open | T34 | $21,333 |
Nick Watney on the DP World Tour and LIV Golf
Prize money from DP World Tour events that aren't co-sanctioned with the PGA Tour (the majors and WGCs are counted on the PGA Tour side), and LIV Golf individual prize money, team prize money and season bonuses. LIV contracts and signing fees aren't public and aren't included.
| Season | Tour | Starts | Wins | Top 10s | Prize money | LIV team & bonus | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | DP World Tour | 1 | 0 | 0 | $0 | — | $0 |
| 2009 | DP World Tour | 2 | 0 | 2 | $455,999 | — | $455,999 |
How Watney compares
Players just above and below him in career prize money. Full ranking →
Top earners from USA
Nick Watney earnings FAQ
How much has Nick Watney earned in his career?
Nick Watney has earned $28,935,092 in official PGA Tour prize money from 2003–2026, or $32,644,092 including FedEx Cup bonuses. His DP World Tour and LIV Golf earnings are shown separately on this page. Endorsements aren't included.
How many PGA Tour events has Nick Watney won?
5 wins from 493 starts.
What was Nick Watney's best season?
2011, with $5,290,673 from 22 starts and 2 wins.
What is Nick Watney's biggest paycheck?
$1,440,000 for winning The Barclays.
How much does Nick Watney earn per tournament?
$58,692 per start on average, counting missed cuts.
What are Nick Watney's career earnings in today's dollars?
Adjusted for inflation, Nick Watney's $28,935,092 in official prize money is worth about $42,252,720 in 2026 dollars, counting each season's earnings at that year's prices.
How much has Nick Watney won at the Masters?
$774,002 from 7 appearances.
How much has Nick Watney earned on all tours?
$29,391,091 in prize money across the PGA Tour, DP World Tour and LIV Golf.